PUBLIC BETA: everything is free until November 5, 2026. Join now for 50% off forever. Free until 5 Nov, then 50% off

Pricing & profit simulator

for autónomos in Spain

  • Calculate profit after taxes
  • See what price changes do
  • Works with hourly services, products and subscriptions
Hints: What you sell
Hints: Your expensesExpenses
Hints: Calculation
Price Hints: Price IVA Hints: IVA
Amount Hints: Amount IVA Hints: IVA
bought 01/01/2026 · written off at 12% a year €317 in 2026
Hints: Comunidad autónoma
Default settings Hints: Income tax details
Hints: Include social security for
Hints: Seguridad Social discount?
Hints: Calculate gross or net profit?

Your results

RevenueHints: Revenue

€2,655

per month

In your pocketHints: In your pocket

€1,294

per month

ExpensesHints: Expenses

€1,081

per month

Social SecurityHints: Social Security

€89

per month

Income taxHints: Income tax

€191

per month

Total burdenHints: Total burden

17.75%

of revenue

Notes on tax calculation Hints: Notes on tax calculation

Unit breakdown Hints: Unit breakdown

Shared costs and taxes are split by each item's share of your income

Item Expenses Hints: Expenses Taxes+SS Hints: Taxes+SS Profit Hints: Profit Edit
250 g bag, at the market and online 150 × €12 per month at 10% IVA €4.56 €1.15 €5.20
1 kg bag, for cafés 40 × €28 per month at 10% IVA €9.93 €2.68 €12.85

What next?

Pekka Gaiser is the creator, designer and developer of Autónomotools - constantly looking for ways to harness cutting edge technology to provide innovative and genuinely useful tools to independent workers and small businesses in Spain - foreigners and locals alike.

What happens if I increase my hourly rate? What happens if I lose my second-biggest client? How much could I make if I created a course or E-Book and sold 50 copies?

This calculator answers these types of questions, and more.

Give the tool a catalogue of things you offer: your various hourly rates, products you sell, subscriptions people pay you for (or a mix of all).

Then play around with the numbers and see, within seconds, how much changing an expense, or a price, or your mandatory social security contribution really leaves in your pocket.

Taxes and Social Security are calculated automatically!

You can even assign specific expenses to a specific item - for example, fuel and car costs for an in-person service that requires you to drive around - and as a result, see what your real profit for that specific service is, given the costs.

And there's much more:

  • Find out how much a rise in a specific expense would hurt your bottom line - and where you could charge more to make up for it.
  • Play with raising hourly rates differently across different services, or different types of products, until you reach the needed income.
  • Calculate what would happen if you lost a number of paid hours, an entire client, or had to accept a rate reduction.

This is a brand new tool, and needs your feedback to grow - I am looking forward to hearing how it works for you!

Pekka Gaiser is the creator, designer and developer of Autónomotools - constantly looking for ways to harness cutting edge technology to provide innovative and genuinely useful tools to independent workers and small businesses in Spain - foreigners and locals alike.

Example 1 of 4

Marta and her side hustle

Marta, the designer from Madrid, has strong months and weak ones. About 20 hours a month are small jobs at €45 an hour.

The rest of the year is four projects for clients and agencies, each a few months long and priced as a whole.

She has written a PDF guide, Brand basics, as a side hustle, and sells about 25 copies a month through a shop platform that takes a fee.

She is in her first year and could take the tarifa plana, but leaves it out of her sums, as she does in the hourly rate example: a price set on a discount has to go up the year it ends.

Open the simulator with Marta's figures

What she sells

Design work, per hour€45, before IVA, 20 a month
Rebrand, bakery chain€12,000, before IVA, one project this year
Campaign visuals, ad agency€4,500, before IVA, 3 a year
Packaging range, tea brand€8,000, before IVA, one project this year
Annual report, NGO€6,500, before IVA, one project this year
Brand basics, PDF guide€29, IVA 21% included, 25 a month

Expenses

Coworking desk€250 a month, IVA 21% included
Design software€75 a month, IVA 21% included
Laptop€2,200 once, IVA 21% included
Gestor€70 a month, IVA 21% included
Professional insurance€180 a year

Expenses tied to the guide she sells

Shop platform fees€70 a month
Cover and proofreading€600 once, IVA 21% included
Ads for the guide€100 a month, IVA 21% included

The year: €57,991 invoiced, IVA taken out.

In her pocket: €2,925 a month, €35,094 a year.

How the PDF guide side hustle changes the picture. Run the year without it and she keeps €32,175. With it, €35,094.

The guide invoices €7,191 a year and puts €2,920 in her pocket.

The rest is the fees, the ads, the cover, and its share of the cuota and the IRPF, which rises because the guide lands on top of her projects and hours.

Per copy, she earns €7.71 of the €29 cover price.

If she chose to do the cover and the proofreading herself instead of paying for them, her profit per copy would rise to €9.29. She can simulate this by hiding that expense with the button.

A design hour for a client leaves €29.04 of €45.

The rebrand project leaves €7,744 of its €12,000.

Open the simulator with Marta's figures

Example 2 of 4

Tom, invoicing London

Tom kept his English employer when he moved to Andalucía and sends them one invoice a month.

There's no IVA on the invoice: the client is outside the EU.

Tom rents a desk at a coworking place and has no other clients.

He uses the services of a cheap online gestoría to do his fairly simple paperwork.

Open the simulator with Tom's figures

What he sells

Monthly invoice, London employer€3,900, no IVA, once a month

Expenses

Coworking desk€120 a month, IVA 21% included
Gestor€45 a month, IVA 21% included
Laptop€1,500 once, IVA 21% included

The year: €46,800 invoiced. Expenses €1,959. Social security €478.68 a month. Income tax €8,326.

In his pocket: €2,564 a month, €30,771 a year.

Let's imagine for a moment that Tom gets a 10% cut. His employer has a bad year and asks for €3,510 a month instead of €3,900. His pocket goes from €2,564 to €2,315 a month: 9.7% less, not 10%, because the cuota and the IRPF fall with the invoice. The same works the other way: a raise reaches his pocket smaller than it looks on the invoice.

The weakness in Tom's setup is obvious. He enjoys no job security beyond what may be in his job contract. Neither the UK's nor Spain's labour laws are likely to apply to his relationship with his employer - so it better be very stable.

Open the simulator with Tom's figures

Example 3 of 4

Diego roasts coffee

Diego roasts coffee at home, three days a week, and sells it two ways: 250 g bags at the Saturday market and online, and kilo bags to four cafés. He is in his first year, so he is on the tarifa plana. He lives in Valencia.

Open the simulator with Diego's figures

What he sells

250 g bag, at the market and online€12, IVA 10% included, 150 a month
1 kg bag, for cafés€28, IVA 10% included, 40 a month

What he pays

Green coffee€850 a month, IVA 10% included
Bags, valves and labels€55 a month, IVA 21% included, tied to the market bag
Market stall, two Saturdays€80 a month, tied to the market bag
Deliveries to the cafés€60 a month, IVA 21% included, tied to the kilo bag
Drum roaster, 1 kg€3,200 once, IVA 21% included
Gas and electricity€45 a month, IVA 21% included
Liability insurance€240 a year
Gestor€60 a month, IVA 21% included

The year: €31,854 invoiced, IVA taken out. Expenses €12,972, of which the roaster counts €317: a €3,200 machine is written off over years, not bought in one. Social security €88.56 a month on the tarifa plana. Income tax €2,288.

In his pocket: €1,294 a month, €15,531 a year.

Per bag. The unit breakdown says a 250 g bag leaves €5.20 of its €12: beans, packaging, the stall, and its share of the cuota and the tax come off first. A kilo bag he sells to cafés leaves €12.85. Fewer bags, no costs for the stall. 🤔

One euro. If he raises the market bag's price to €13, the year moves from €15,531 to €16,800: €1,269 more. He can try it easily in the calculation tab.

The cuota above is a first-year figure. Without the tarifa plana it is €302.65 a month, so his expenses are set to rise by €2,569 in the second year.

Open the simulator with Diego's figures

Example 4 of 4

Ana and the materials

Ana, the electrician from Zaragoza, charges a call-out fee (€70) for the first hour and a lower rate (€45 an hour) for the rest.

Three times this year she rewired a whole home: a flat in Zaragoza, a house in Huesca, a flat in Teruel.

For each of these projects she had expenses. Those are connected to the project.

If she loses a project (she can simulate this by clicking the button), the connected expense goes as well.

On the smaller jobs she supplies the cable, the sockets and the breakers herself, and invoices them to her clients every month with a small margin.

Her customers are households, so her prices carry IVA: 21% on the work and the materials, 10% on a rewiring of a home over two years old.

IVA is irrelevant for her take-home pay, so the system subtracts it automatically, but she keeps it in the calculator to avoid confusion.

Open the simulator with Ana's figures

What she sells

Call-out, first hour€70, IVA 21% included, 20 a month
Labour, further hours€45, IVA 21% included, 46 a month
Rewiring, flat in Zaragoza€4,180, IVA 10% included, one job this year
Rewiring, house in Huesca€4,620, IVA 10% included, one job this year
Rewiring, flat in Teruel€3,850, IVA 10% included, one job this year
Materials invoiced to clients€1,090, IVA 21% included, a month

Expenses

Van lease€320 a month, IVA 21% included
Fuel€180 a month, IVA 21% included
Van insurance€900 a year
Tools and consumables€90 a month, IVA 21% included
Test instruments€1,800 once, IVA 21% included
Liability insurance€420 a year
Gestor€60 a month, IVA 21% included
Phone€35 a month, IVA 21% included
Workwear and boots€300 a year, IVA 21% included

Expenses tied to the materials she invoices on

Materials bought€650 a month, IVA 21% included

Expenses tied to her projects

Materials for the flat in Zaragoza€1,150 once, IVA 21% included
Materials for the house in Huesca€1,300 once, IVA 21% included
Materials for the flat in Teruel€1,000 once, IVA 21% included

The year: €56,723 invoiced, IVA taken out. Expenses €18,105, the van and the materials most of it. Social security €452.94 a month. Income tax €6,522.

In her pocket: €2,222 a month, €26,660 a year.

The materials. She invoices €10,810 of them a year, and after what she paid for them and their share of the cuota and the tax they leave €225. Money passing through. It still counts as turnover, still sets her tramo and still goes through her IRPF, which is why a trade's turnover says so little about what the tradesperson earns.

Open the simulator with Ana's figures

Give private feedback

You will be asked to sign in before the comment is posted.

autónomotools